Shop our exclusive Collection be-iSmart and become a #iSmart afficiando | Free Shipping in India

INTRODUCTION

Puri Connects LLP owns and operates www.beismart.in (“Website”) and Puri Connects LLP respects your privacy. We understand the need and importance of protecting your privacy. We hereby commit to safeguarding your privacy of the sensitive personal data or information that We collect, possess, use, process, record, store, transfer, disclose, deal, handle and receive, by and on behalf of our customers including the sensitive personal data or information of their customers, while rendering services to our customers in connection with our businesses. Following is our Privacy Policy setting out how We intend to safeguard such sensitive personal data or information received and used by us as aforesaid. This is in compliance with the prevailing Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011, and any other applicable Laws restricting collection, use, disclosure, storage, processing and free movement of personal information (collectively, the “Privacy Regulations”). made there under (“IT Act”).

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, STORAGE AND/OR USE OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION

Corresponding with You, delivering the programs, information, and services requested by You or other services related inquiries;

Maintaining quality of the services, providing support to the products or services You have obtained from us, managing company assets;

To conduct surveys/research about Your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered by us.

Managing Client Contacts profiles including but not limited to the business relationship between the Clients and Client Contacts, administering and developing our business relationship with You, providing You with information, products or services forthcoming schemes, discounts during festive seasons, ensuring the safety and protection of the rights or property of Puri Connects LLP or its business.

Complying with applicable legal requirements including (but not limited to) governmental reporting, etc., and fulfilling statutory/legal obligations as a service provider under applicable laws, adhering to judicial or administrative orders, compliance with laws.

KIND OF SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The “Personal Data and/or Information” referred to in this Policy refers to personal information which does and/or is capable of identifying You as an individual. It consists of the following personal information:

Name, age, gender, residential address, telephone/ mobile number, date of birth, marital status, email address, emergency contacts or other contact information (including any of your relatives and beneficiaries).

Affiliations, interests, work history, technical skills, educational background, professional certifications and registrations, language capabilities, training courses attended.

E-mails, correspondence and communications.

About the pages You are interested in visit, like/access, the links you click on our Website, the number of times you access the page, items bought by You, loyalty points, pre-nomination, notification, Opinions of features on our Website.

Information required to comply with various laws, statutory obligations, the requests and directions of law enforcement authorities or court orders.

DATA COLLECTION DEVICES

In addition to Sensitive Personal Data or Information, We may use data collection devices for example “cookies” or other technology such as Google Analytics to obtain certain types of information when Your web browser accesses our Website. Cookies are small files containing a string of characters to identify Your browser. Cookies allow the Website to remember important data or information that will make Your visit to the Website more useful. Our Website may use cookies and other technology to store pertinent user information during a session to speed navigation and keep track of items and to collect anonymous traffic data that We may use to enhance our Website and for marketing and promotional purposes. You can reset Your browser to refuse cookies or warn You when they are being sent. Please note that by turning cookies off, You may not have access to all features available on our Website.

We also use logging systems on our internal network to register the use of your computer systems. This is done for the purpose of ensuring the performance, integrity and security of these systems. We have also contracted with third party’s to track and analyse anonymous usage and volume statistical information from our visitors and members for research purposes. Such information is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis. Such third parties use persistent cookies to help us to improve the visitor experience, to manage our Website content, and to track visitor behaviour. All data or information collected by such third party on our behalf is used solely by or on behalf of PURI CONNECTS LLP and is shared externally only on an anonymous, aggregated basis.

We will make best efforts to do so but do not warrant that any of the websites or any affiliate site(s) or network system linked to our Website is free of any operational errors nor do We warrant that our Website will be free of any virus, computer contaminant, worm, or other harmful components. Our Website contains links to other sites which are not owned or operated by PURI CONNECTS LLP. PURI CONNECTS LLP is not responsible and makes no guaranty for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. These links are provided only as a convenience to You. Neither, PURI CONNECTS LLP nor any of its affiliates are responsible for the availability of such third party websites or their contents. PURI CONNECTS LLP will not be liable for Your Sensitive Personal Data or Information transmitted over networks accessed by You of the sites or otherwise connected with Your use of the services. You understand, acknowledge, agree and accept that neither PURI CONNECTS LLP nor any of its affiliates are responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss of any sort caused in connection with your use of or reliance on any content of any such site or services available through any such site.

You acknowledge that the services, content, site and/or any software are provided without warranties of any kind, either express or implied, including, without limitation, implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose. Although PURI CONNECTS LLP has taken adequate safeguard and in case of any breach PURI CONNECTS LLP shall take action to remedy such breach. In addition to taking all the reasonable precautions as required under law, PURI CONNECTS LLP expressly disclaims any and all warranties, express or implied, including, without limitation: (i) The services and/ or software will be free of all viruses and hacking. (ii) The software will work on all mobile phones, will be compatible with all mobile phone networks and/or will be available in all geographical areas. (iii) Any service will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free for any reasons whatsoever including but not limited to overload / breakdown of receiving network, servers or applications; system failures out of the PURI CONNECTS LLP’s control or due to heavy traffic on network”.

ENFORCEMENT RIGHTS

All PURI CONNECTS LLP affiliates/group companies will ensure that this Policy is observed in absolutely strict compliance as required to do so. All employees/staff of PURI CONNECTS LLP and Third Parties (if any) who have access to Sensitive Personal Data or Information are required to comply with this Policy.

All Third Parties shall only process the Sensitive Personal Data or Information in accordance with PURI CONNECTS LLP’s instructions or make decisions regarding such data or information as part of the delivery of their services. In either instance, PURI CONNECTS LLP will select reliable Third Parties who undertake, by contract or other legally binding and permissible means, to put in place appropriate technical and organizational security measures to ensure an adequate level of protection of such data or information. PURI CONNECTS LLP will require Third Parties to comply with this Policy or to guarantee the same levels of data protection that is adhered to by PURI CONNECTS LLP when managing / handling / processing such data or information. Such selected Third Parties will have access to such data or information solely for the purposes of performing the services specified in the applicable service contract and are legally and contractually bound to maintain the privacy of such data or information shared with them and will not disclose it further. If PURI CONNECTS LLP concludes that a Third Party is not complying with these obligations, it will promptly take appropriate actions to remedy such non-compliance or implement necessary sanctions.

Additionally, our team members/employees/staff are bound by internal confidentiality policies. Any team member/employee/staff found to have violated this Policy or any other policies will be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment including penalties under applicable laws.

All Third Party’s and our team members/employees/staff do hereby specifically accept and agree that he/she/it shall, at all times, comply with the requirements of the IT Act, while collecting, receiving, possessing, using, processing, recording, storing, transferring, dealing, handling and disclosing Sensitive Personal Data or Information. The said Third Parties’ and team members/employees/staff do further unequivocally declare that in case he/she/it violates any provisions of the IT Act, he/she/it shall alone be responsible for all his/her/its acts, deeds and things and that he/she/it alone shall be liable for civil and criminal liability there under or under any other law for the time being in force.